Indian pennywort, tiger herb, Gotu kola, centella
Tropics and subtropics
The Asiatic pennywort is a sleek, herbaceous plant. It is widespread throughout tropical and subtropical countries worldwide - Madagascar, Vietnam, India, China and Africa. It prefers wet to marshy sites, up to an altitude of 700 meters.
The extract of centella asiatica leaves and roots has been used for centuries in Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine. To this day, it enjoys a very high reputation in India, where it is used for inflammatory skin diseases.
Thanks to its incredible nurturing properties, Asiatic pennywort is a common ingredients of cosmetics. Its extract smoothes and strengthens the skin whilst regenerating and balancing it at the same time.
ASIATIC PENNYWORT Find this Ingredient in the Following Products
Redness ControlAnti-Redness Concentrate
Fragrance-Free Concentrate for Skin Prone to Redness and Rosacea
Redness ControlAnti-Redness Mask
Capillary-Strengthening Mask for Skin Prone to Couperose and Rosacea
Redness ControlAnti-Redness Cream Rich
Lipid-Rich Face Cream for Skin Prone to Redness and Couperose
Redness ControlAnti-Redness Cream Medium
Face Cream for Skin Prone to Redness, Couperose and Rosacea
Redness ControlAnti-Redness Cream Light
Lightweight Face Cream for Skin Prone to Redness, Couperose and Rosacea