Castor Oil

rizinusöl

Ricinus communis


Northeast Africa, Middle East

Tropics

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). It is a thick, colorless or pale yellow-colored oil.

In ancient times, castor oil was a popular and versatile remedy. It has been used as a medicinal plant at least since 1552 BC, as it is recorded in the Ebers Papyrus, an Egyptian medical book of herbal knowledge – the oldest preserved medical text ever discovered.

In cosmetics, castor oil is used to improve skin firmness and reduce wrinkles. It protects against negative environmental influences, stimulates collagen production and is ideal for treating scarred tissue, making it softer and more supple.

CASTOR OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products