Black Sesame Oil

schwarzes sesamöl

Sesamum indicum


India

Black and white sesame seeds come from the same sesame plant (lat. Pedaliaceae). It is one of the oldest crops in the world and originally native to India. Black sesame seeds are the original sesame seeds and they are mostly grown near the Himalayas.

The healing properties of sesame seeds have been widely recognized since ancient times and they remain one of the most widely used Ayurvedic medicines to this day.

Black sesame oil offers some excellent benefits in cosmetics. It supports the skin’s natural detoxification process, relieves stress thanks to high magnesium, has a harmonizing and regenerating effect and leaves the skin supple and healthy.

This active ingredient is one component of our Calming Complex.

Black Sesame Oil Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products