Avocado Oil

avocadoöl

Persea americana


Alligator pear

Mexiko

worldwide

The avocado tree is an evergreen laurel plant from the lauraceae family. Its fruit can weigh up to 1.5 kilograms and looks like a pear. Depending on the variety, the outer shell is either brown, black or green, whilst the fruit usually has a yellowish colour.

Originally the avocado came from Mexico. The Aztecs used the fruit in cosmetic applications such as to create face masks. Today, the avocado is used worldwide in cosmetics, in the pharmaceutical industry and the food industry.

Avocado oil renders the skin supple and absorbs very quickly. It is very well tolerated by the skin and provides intensive care for dry, brittle skin and chapped. As an anti-aging oil, it is particularly suitable for combating all types of wrinkles.

AVOCADO OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products