White Willow Bark Extract
Salicylic acid isolated from the essential oil of willow bark has become particularly well known as the active ingredient in Aspirin (ASA).
In 1829, salicin (the essential extract) was extracted from willow bark for the first time by the German pharmacist Johann Andreas Buchner. In 1899, the synthesis of acetylsalicylic acid (still the active ingredient in Aspirin today) was successful.
For cosmetical use the extract of white willow bark is used for wound-healing, anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing effects. The extract is also an antioxidant and is effective against bacteria. These properties make white willow bark a popular and well-known natural agent for irritated, inflamed skin. It could also be described as a plant alternative to synthetically produced salicylic acid (BHA).