Lentisk, mastic, evergreen or mediterranean pistache
Pistacia lentiscus belongs to the Anacardiaceae (cashew) family. The evergreen shrub grows in the Mediterranean area and reaches a height of 1 to 3 meters.
The plant is highly prized for its resin, which is mainly harvested in Greece. Extracts from Pistacia lentiscus have an age-old tradition as a spice and as an active ingredient in medicine and cosmetics.
Pistacia lentiscus extract has an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent effect on the skin and reduces pore size. It also reduces the shine associated with oily skin, providing a matte complexion.
PISTACIA LENTISCUS Find this Ingredient in the Following Products