Peach Kernel Oil

pfirsichkernöl

Prunus persica


China

Worldwide, especially China, Italy, Spain

Peach kernel oil is extracted from the seeds of the peach. Contrary to its botanical name Prunus persica, the peach actually originated in China, then reached Europe through Persia over 1000 years ago.

Like almonds and apricots, the peach belongs to the family Rosaceae, genus Prunus. That is why peach kernel oil offers benefits similar to almond oil, apricot oil or plum kernel oil. It is often used as a moisturizing component in shampoos, shower gels and creams.

Peach kernel oil makes the skin elastic and reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Its ability to bind moisture protects the skin from dehydration. It is very quickly absorbed.

PEACH KERNEL OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products