Olive Oil

olivenöl

Olea europaea


Mediterranean Region, Middle East, South Africa

Mediterranean Region, South Africa, North America, South America, Australia, Japan

Olive oil is won from cold-pressed olives. Olive trees can become hundreds of years old and they are considered masters at the art of survival.

Since ancient times, olive oil has been known as an excellent beauty elixir. In the Middle Ages, the famous German nun and healer, Hildegard von Bingen, added olive oil to her natural treatments for pain and various illnesses.

Olive oil is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It has a strong antioxidant effect and protects against premature skin aging. It also maintains the skin’s moisture levels, is very quickly absorbed and very well tolerated by the skin.

OLIVE OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products