Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Long-Lasting Moisture for Soft Skin
Limanthes Alba, Limanthes Alba Seed Oil
The white meadowfoam is a swamp flower native to North America, where it thrives in wet, grassy habitats. From a distance, its white flowers in full bloom look just like foam on the ocean. That is how the plant got its common name.
In cosmetics, the oil of the marsh plant, which is extracted from the seeds of the plant, is particularly relevant. It is suitable for all skin types, but especially beneficial for dry and sensitive skin, due to its long-lasting hydrating effect. The oil penetrates deep into the skin, provides the upper layers of the skin with intense moisture and leaves the skin feeling silky soft. It absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy film.