Chamomilla recutita/Matricaria recutita
Chamomile, German chamomile, scented mayweed
Western Asia, Southern Europe, Eastern Europe
Europe, North America, Australia
The chamomile is daisy-like annual plant that reaches a height of up to 50 centimeters. It can be found growing all over Europe and is well-known for its strong scent.
Chamomile is an ancient medicinal plant, known for its strong anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties – especially due to the active ingredients contained in its oil (Bisabolol).
In cosmetics, chamomile oil is often used because it stimulates the skin’s metabolism and regenerates the tissue. It also has a soothing and anti-inflammatory effect.