Zinc Oxide

zinkoxid

Natural UV Protection


Zinc white, calamine, philosopher's wool, Chinese white, flowers of zinc

Zinc oxide is a natural compound of zinc and oxygen in the form of very small crystals. It appears as a white, odorless powder with high opacity.

The use of zinc oxide as a face powder goes back to 1866 when it replaced the previously used and harmful agents, lead, arsenic and bismuth salts. To this date, zinc oxide is widely used as a powder in dermatological formulations. However, zinc oxide is also used as a pigment in paints, hence the alternative name "zinc white".

In cosmetics, zinc oxide acts as a natural UV absorber. It reflects UV rays and protects against sunburn. In general, it helps to prevent damaging effects on the skin due to external influences.

ZINK OXIDE Als Wirkstoff in folgenden Produkten