Salicylic Acid

salicylsäure

Salix alba


Salicylic acid is obtained from the white willow plant (Salix alba).

Salicylic acid has been used in medicine for decades. The production of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) is just one example.

Due to its astringent, invigorating, nourishing, soothing and healing effect, salicylic acid is very well suited for use in cosmetics.

SALICYLIC ACID Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products