Sacha Inchi Nut Oil
Sacha peanut, mountain peanut, inca nut, inca peanut
South America, East Asia, the Carribean
The sacha inchi grows in the tropical regions of South America and some of the Carribean islands. It is also cultivated in South East Asia, especially in Thailand. The perennial plant belongs to the family Euphorbiceae.
The sacha inchi has been called a superfood, as one of the richest sources of plant-based omega-3. It is also used as a traditional cosmetic ingredient by Peruvian natives in the Andes.
Sacha inchi nut oil is very high in α-Linolenic acid and linoleic acid. It has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties and makes rough skin feel smooth and soft again. The nourishing oil is quickly absorbed.