Neroli Oil

Bitterorangenöl

Citrus aurantium


Bitter orange, seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, marmalade orange

South China

Tropical, subtropical and Mediterranean regions

Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. The bitter orange is an evergreen citrus tree that can grow up to 10 meters high. Its leaves yield an essential oil with a lovely aroma. Its fruits resemble oranges, but they are smaller and quite bitter

The bitter orange is a hybrid between the mandarin and grapefruit. The plant is native to South China and was cultivated in Europe during the Middle Ages. Its small fruits, prized for their delicious fragrance, are used as a flavoring agent in food.

Neroli oil has a calming and relaxing effect in cosmetics. It strengthens and tightens the skin.

NEROLI OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products