Pistacia lentiscus belongs to the Anacardiaceae (cashew) family. The evergreen shrub grows in the Mediterranean area and reaches a height of 1 to 3 meters.
The plant has been highly prized for its resin, which is still cultivated today, for example in Greece. Extracts from Pistacia lentiscus have an age-old tradition as active ingredients and are still used as a spice, as medicine and also as cosmetic ingredients.
The extract of Pistacia lentiscus has an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent effect on the skin and reduces pore size. It also reduces the shine associated with oily skin, providing a matte complexion.