Flowering ash, manna ash
Southern Europe / Mediterranean
Europe, Asia Minor
Manna sugar is obtained from the manna tree (Fraxinus ornus), which is native to the eastern Mediterranean. It owes its name to the sugary juice which is extracted by making incisions on its branches.
The sweet juice has been harvested since ancient times. It was called manna, the “food of the gods”.
In cosmetics, manna sugar increases the moisture levels of the skin and makes it soft and supple. It also supports the general health of the skin.