Magnolia Extract

magnolienextrakt

Magnolia biondii


East Asia

The precious magnolia extract is won from the flowers, bark and leaves of the magnolia tree (Magnolia biondii).

In Europe it is mostly known as an exotic ornamental plant, but Traditional Chinese Medicine has used this miracle plant for more than 2000 years. Its extract is used to relieve anxiety and allergic reactions.

Magnolia extract has various beneficial properties in cosmetics. It has a strong anti-inflammatory effect and is very well tolerated by the skin. It promotes lipid synthesis and soothes and reduces redness – the ideal ‘anti-stress program’ for sensitive skin.

This active ingredient is one component of our Calming Complex.

MAGNOLIA EXTRACT Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products