Licorice Root Extract

süßholzwurzelextrakt

Glycyrrhiza glabra


Southwest Asia

West Asia, Mediterranean Region

The licorice plant is a perennial legume that can reach a height of up to 2 meters. Its blue-violet flowers bloom from June to July. The roots are harvested in autumn and as the name suggests, they taste very sweet.

The active component of licorice root (glycyrrhetinic acid) is used in the traditional medicine of various cultures for the treatment of inflammatory diseases.

The cosmetics industry relies on this active ingredient for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. It is well tolerated by the skin. In addition, the extract can naturally reduce hyperpigmentation, as it inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme that is necessary to produce melanin.