Lactic Acid

milchsäure

Acidum lacticum


Lactic acid is a hydroxycarboxylic acid produced from the fermentation of sugar in virtually all living things.

Lactic acid was discovered in 1780 by the Swedish chemist Carl Wilhelm Scheele, who isolated it from sour milk. Historically, lactic acid has been used for preserving food (curdled milk, sauerkraut, etc.) in both Europe and Asia.

Lactic acid has many skincare benefits. It moisturizes and has a gentle keratolytic, refining effect. In addition, it keeps the skin soft and smooth.

LACTIC ACID Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products