Jasmine Extract

jasminextrakt

Jasminum officinale


Kashmir, Himalayas, southwest China

Jasmine belongs to the olive family Oleaceae. It is a climbing plant with beautiful white, sweetly scented flowers. That is why it is also known as the queen of flowers. It is native to Kashmir in the Himalayas and southwest China, where it grows in altitudes of 2000 to 4000 meters.

The Persian word “Yasmin“ means “fragrant oil“. The essential oil of jasmine is widely used in aromatherapy, as an antidepressant among other benefits.

In cosmetics, jasmine provides nourishing care to very dry and sensitive skin. It has a balancing and soothing effect and antibacterial and thus anti-inflammatory properties – for a harmonious complexion and for feeling comfortable in your skin.

This active ingredient is one component of our Calming Complex.

JASMINE EXTRACT Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products