Jambú Extract

Jambu Extract

Acmella oleracea


Toothache plant, paracress, sechuan button, tingflowers, electric daisy

Regions of the Indian Ocean

Islands of the Indian Ocean, Brazil

Jambú is native to the regions of the Indian Ocean. It is a flowering herb that produces bright yellow flowers with a red dot in the center.

When chewing the fresh leaves or flowers of Jambú, the mouth feels slightly numb. That is why the natives of Brazil used the plant to soothe toothache. To this day, the Jambú extract plays an important role in homeopathy.

In cosmetics, the Jambú extract is very popular because it reduces the intensity of facial muscle contractions, which results in an immediate and visible reduction of lines and wrinkles.

JAMBÚ EXTRACT  Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products