Glycolic Acid

glycolsäure

Natural Exfoliating Power


Hydroacetic acid, hydroxyacetic acid

Glycolic acid is the most commonly used natural AHA (= alpha hydroxy acid). It is extracted from sugar cane, grapes and wine leaves.

Glycolic acid is not only a popular ingredient in skincare products, it is also used in the textile industry and in food processing as a flavoring agent and a preservative.

Due to its small molecular size, glycolic acid is able to penetrate very deep into the skin. The powerful exfoliant gets rid of dead skin cells and hydrates the skin at the same time. It strengthens the collagen fibers, stimulates cell regeneration, cleanses and minimizes pores and improves small lines and wrinkles. It is also great for treating acne.

GLYCOLIC ACID Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products