Chamomile Extract

kamillenextrakt

Chamomilla recutita


Chamomile, German chamomile, scented mayweed

Western Asia, Southern and Eastern Europe

Due to its impressive effects, the chamomile was considered a sacred herb by the ancient Egyptians and Germanic peoples. Today, the chamomile extract is still a staple ingredient in many medicines, for example to treat inflammations and stomach troubles.

In natural cosmetics, the chamomile is one of the best skin care herbs available. It has scientifically proven anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, soothes the skin and reduces irritations. This makes the chamomile a particularly suitable active ingredient in products for sensitive skin types.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products