Camphor

campher

Cinnamomum camphora


Camphora

Camphor is a lipophilic ingredient found in the essential oils of the camphor tree. The camphor tree is native to the Himalayas, where it thrives even at an altitude of more than 1000 meters.

Camphor was used as a healing plant by Hildegard von Bingen, who used it to treat febrile diseases, rheumatism and colds. To this day, camphor is widely used for medicinal purposes, mainly in Asia.

In cosmetics, camphor is used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and anti-microbial component.

CAMPHOR Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products