Almond Oil

mandelöl

Prunus dulcis


Southwest Asia

Asia, Australia, South Africa, USA, Central Europe, Southern Europe

Almond oil is a cold pressed vegetable oil extracted from the stone fruit of the almond tree. The almond tree is a species of the rose family - a deciduous tree or shrub that grows up to 8 meters high.

Almond oil has been used for thousands of years. In folk medicine, it is used internally for bronchial, stomach and appetite deficiencies. To alleviate earache, warmed almond oil is dripped into the ear. Applied topically, almond oil helps with hair loss, skin irritation and bedsores, making it one of the most precious oils in skincare.

Almond oil is also very suitable for problematic skin as it is well tolerated. It hydrates the skin and supplies vitamins while preventing moisture loss. It makes the skin elastic and reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

ALMOND OIL Find this Active Ingredient in the Following Products