Alginate

alginat

The Natural Filler from the Sea


Alginate is a salt from brown algae. It is a structural component in the algae’s cell walls. The intercellular gel matrix gives the alga both flexibility and strength.

It was the British chemist and pharmacist Stanford, who for the first time extracted alginic acid from brown algae in 1880. Today, alginates are mainly used as emulsifiers, gelling agents, coating agents or thickening agents in the food industry. Since they promote wound healing, alginates are also used as a wound dressing in surgery, in particular to clean and treat chronic wounds.

In cosmetics, alginate is used as a thickening and gelling agent. It is very well tolerated by the skin and also offers intensive hydration.